• Hendricks County’s Jenni L. McNaughton and Hon. Rhett Stuard appointed to State Boards & Commissions

    June 17, 2016 No comments

    Indianapolis – Governor Mike Pence today announced his appointments to the Funding Indiana’s Roads for a Stronger, Safer Tomorrow (FIRSST) task force created by House Enrolled Act 1001 during the 2016 legislative session. The bill, signed into law by Governor Pence early this year, provided more than $1.2 billion in new funding for road and bridge preservation and established a task force to develop a long-term funding plan for state highways and bridges.

    Governor Pence’s appointments include:

    • Don G. Brewer [Orange County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017
    • Mayor Joseph E. McGuinness [Johnson County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017
    • Dennis E. Faulkenberg [Marion County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017
    • Brandye Hendrickson [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017
    • Michael E. Sodrel [Bartholomew County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017
    • Christopher D. Atkins [Hancock County], appointed to serve a one-year term through June 30, 2017

    The FIRSST task force will meet over the summer and fall months and submit its recommendations to the Governor and Indiana General Assembly by January 1, 2017.

    Governor Pence also recently made appointments to the following boards and commissions.

     

    Indiana Board of Accountancy

    Jenni L. McNaughton [Hendricks County], appointed to serve a three-year term beginning July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2019

     

    Bureau of Motor Vehicles Commission

    Kathy K. Ettensohn [Vanderburgh County], appointed to serve a four-year term through June 15, 2020

     

    Indiana Emergency Response Commission

    Jeffrey W. Larmore [Johnson County], appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure

    Cara B. Cyrus [Jefferson County], appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure

     

    Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group

    Hon. Rhett M. Stuard [Hendricks County], appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure

    Donald J. Travis [Hamilton County], appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure

     

    Regional Works Councils

    Robert J. Schacht [Porter County], appointed to serve a two-year term in Region 1 through June 15, 2018

     

    Sexual Assault Victim Advocate Standards & Certification Board

    Kelly L. Vates [Jasper County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Kristin P. Pulice [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Kyle L. Allen [Marion County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Holly A. Renz [Madison County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Dr. Tara L. Harris [Marion County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Samantha L. Walton [Marion County], appointed to serve a four-year term beginning June 15, 2020

    Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission Nominating Committee

    Allen E. Paul [Wayne County], appointed serve a four-year term as Chair through June 15, 2020

  • Leave a comment

Click to Open Browser Player

Local Weather

XRB Radio Weekly Newsletter

Sign up to receive our weekly emails regarding local news and sports, events, and specials offers - just for our friends in Hendricks County.

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter